Monday, April 11, 2011

Canadian Blue Chip - S&P/TSX Canadian dividend aristocrats stocks-G&M - Canadian Blue Chip - InvestorVillage

Canadian Blue Chip - S&P/TSX Canadian dividend aristocrats stocks-G&M - Canadian Blue Chip - InvestorVillage

Canadian Blue Chip msg # 6498 3/18/2010 11:44:51 AM
By: Gammafriend

S&P/TSX Canadian dividend aristocrats stocks-G&M

Some noble stocks with rising payouts

Thursday, March 18, 2010
Investment Editor
We'll continue our search for good dividend companies this week. Today, let's take a look at the S&P/TSX Canadian dividend aristocrats index
S&P defines a Canadian dividend aristocrat as a company or trust that has increased cash dividends for at least five years. The security must be listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange and have a minimum market capitalization of $300-million. The index is rebalanced once a year in December. The index is weighted by indicated dividend yield and no stock may be weighted greater than 8 per cent of the index and no trust more than 5 per cent. The Claymore S&P/TSX Canadian Dividend ETF is designed to track this index.
The index currently has 56 members. We'll sort the list today by highest yield.
Canadian banks and insurance companies used to be the foundation of consistent dividend growth in the country, but this has clearly changed in the past couple of years. Among the large-cap financial names in the country, only the Power Corp. family of financial services companies, Toronto-Dominion Bank and Bank of Nova Scotia still qualify for this index.
That said, there is still a reasonable selection of stocks and trusts that offer consistent payout growth in the country. Almost half of the index has a yield of more than 3 per cent now.
Keep in mind that it can be dangerous to decide to buy a stock or trust because it has a high yield, even if the company has raised payouts consistently in recent history. A high yield can often mean the market believes the payout is about to be cut. More research is definitely required.
Member of the S&P/TSX Canadian dividends aristocrats index sorted by highest yieldYTDOne-year
Mar. 1652-week52-weekP/Eprice chgeprice chge
Company nameSymbolPrice $high $low $RatioYield %%%
AltaGas Income TrustALA.UN-T18.6219.2913.3310.311.6-1.036.4
Bell AliantBA.UN-T25.9028.4023.6011.411.2-7.66.3
Parkland Income FundPKI.UN-T11.7013.647.1810.810.8-12.750.4
Davis + Henderson Income FundDHF.UN-T17.6117.9111.519.710.54.141.0
Just Energy Income FundJE.UN-T14.1614.5010.160.08.8-1.831.1
CML Healthcare Income FundCLC.UN-T12.3914.6211.5011.18.6-10.5-3.2
Cominar REITCUF.UN-T19.2620.4012.0935.77.5-0.554.6
RioCan Real Estate InvestmentREI.UN-T19.0020.0711.8638.87.3-4.349.0
Keyera Facilities Income FundKEY.UN-T26.5528.9814.8111.36.88.576.7
Allied Properties REITAP.UN-T20.8521.0011.5342.66.37.870.5
AGF ManagementAGF.B-T18.2618.487.7049.45.57.4121.3
TELUS Corp.T-T35.7037.3329.1210.
Cdn. Real Estate InvestmentREF.UN-T28.0229.4919.0719.34.93.328.3
IGM FinancialIGM-T43.2445.4328.3621.
Great-West LifecoGWO-T27.9428.0315.3816.24.43.974.1
Power Financial Corp.PWF-T32.5732.7218.0795.84.34.873.2
Shaw CommunicationsSJR.B-T20.6022.0217.7116.94.3-4.98.4
TransCanada Corp.TRP-T37.0637.1129.3417.64.32.420.8
Fortis Inc.FTS-T28.8629.2421.5518.73.90.632.0
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS-T50.2050.3729.9414.
Power Corp of CanadaPOW-T30.4031.0817.73276.
Enbridge Inc.ENB-T48.9749.0035.2011.53.50.729.2
TD BankTD-T75.0175.0440.9517.63.313.777.3
Intact FinancialIFC-T42.6844.7131.
Thomson ReutersTRI-T37.4738.8830.4135.33.110.421.1
Corus EntertainmentCJR.B-T19.3020.4711.240.03.1-2.839.3
Canadian UtilitiesCU-T48.4048.7934.0513.03.110.623.5
Industrial Alliance Ins & FinIAG-T34.0335.1616.8194.52.95.789.3
Finning InternationalFTT-T17.7919.2610.8823.12.56.756.9
Source: Globe Investor


No comments:

Post a Comment